Loading
dsc_3984-min

WORDS COME ALIVE WHEN PEOPLE DO

READ. LISTEN. ADD. SAVOUR.

 


NEPAL’S SECOND INTERNATIONAL LITERARY EXTRAVAGANZA

NLF 2012 SCHEDULE

20 September 2012
11am -12.30 pm /
Inauguration program
Welcome Speech by the Organizer
Speech by the Sponsor
Speech by Chancellor of Nepal Academy
Keynote Speech by Abhi Subedi
Musical Performance by Sukarma
20 September 2012
1.30 pm - 3 pm/
Pradeep Giri, CK Lal, Ghanshyam Bhusal, Moderator: Chaitanya Sir
20 September 2012
3 pm – 4 pm/
Navaraj Lamsal, Kiran Kharel, Shyam Tamot, Moderator: Shekhar Kharel
20 September 2012
4pm - 5 pm/
Basanta Thapa, Khagendra Sangraula, Yuyutsu RD
Moderator: Girish Giri
20 September 2012
4pm - 5 pm/
Ilya Bhattarai, Narayan Dhakal, Bhuwan Dhungana, Moderator: Anbika Giri
20 September 2012
5 pm – 6 pm/
Jharana Bajracharya in conversation with Advaita Kala
21 September 2012
11 am – 12 pm/
Sudheer Sharma, Ajaya Bhadra Khanal, Kishore Nepal
Moderator: Narayan Wagle
21 September 2012
12 pm – 1 pm/
Ganesh Rasik, Gaura Prasain, Durga Ghimire, Moderator: Saguna Shah
21 September 2012
12 pm – 1 pm/
Suraj Vaidya, Yubraj Khatiwada, Jhalak Subedi, Moderator: Kiran Nepal
21 September 2012
2 pm – 3pm/
Mohan Mainali, Buddhisagar, Nayanraj Pandey, Moderator: Hari Adhikari Dwanda ra Nepali Sahitya Mahesh Shah, Onsari Gharti, Dr. Laxman Gautam, Yug Pathak
Moderator: Dinesh Kafle
21 September 2012
3 pm – 4 pm/
Sharada Sharma, Sarubhakta, Shrawan Mukarung, Moderator: Narayan Shrestha
21 September 2012
3 am – 4 pm/
Richa Bhattarai in Conversation with Advaita Kala
21 September 2012
4 pm – 5 pm/
Amish Tripathi
21 September 2012
4 pm – 5 pm/
Mana Prasad Subba, Kumar Pradhan, Moderator: Mahesh Poudel
21 September 2012
5 pm – 6 pm/
Rajendra Thapa, Sital Kadambini, Moderator: Sanat Wasti
21 September 2012
5 pm – 6 pm/
Sanat Regmi, Dhruba Chandra Gautam, Rajan Mukarung, Moderator: Amar Neupane
22 September 2012
11 am – 12pm/
Binaya Kasaju, Sharmila Khadka, Rajeev D Joshi, Moderator:Shaswat Parajuli
22 September 2012
11 am – 12pm/
Saroj Dhital and Jagadish Ghimire
22 September 2012
12 pm – 1 pm/
Sarat Chandra Wasti, Kumar Pradhan, Moderator: Basanta Thapa
22 September 2012
12 pm – 1 pm/
Dharma Adhikari, Akhilesh Upadhyay, Anirudra Thapa
Moderator: Deepak Adhikari
22 September 2012
2 pm – 3pm/
Pranay Rana in Conversation with Amish Tripathi
22 September 2012
2 pm – 3pm/
Shyalpa Tenzin Rinpochhe, Yubaraj Ghimire and Anil Shah
22 September 2012
3 pm – 4pm/
Ramesh Kshitiz, Biplav Dhakal, Momila, Shrawan Mukarung.
Moderator: Manu Manjil
22 September 2012
3 pm – 4pm/
Ujjwal Acharya, Kishor Pahadi, Sewa Bhattarai, Aakar Anil
Moderator: Rajneesh
22 September 2012
4 pm – 5pm/
Sunil Gangopadhyay
Moderator: Kurchi Dasgupta
22 September 2012
4 pm – 5pm/
Sulochana Manandhar, Geeta Tripathi, Bikram Subba, Rabat, Momila, Chandra Ghimire, Ramesh Kshitiz, Manu Manjil, Usha Sherchan, Shrawan Mukarang, Viplob Dhakal, Narayan Shrestha, Mana Prasad Subba, Dhirendra Premarshi
22 September 2012
5 pm – 6pm/
CK Lal, Pitamber Sharma, Jugal Bhurtel, Chaitanya Mishra, Moderator: Suresh Dhakal
11 am – 12 pm/ 23 September 2012

Audience Lost and Found

Nishchal Basnet, Ujjwal Ghimire, Tsering Ritar Sherpa, Moderator: Yangesh
11 am – 12 pm/ 23 September 2012

Books Loved and Lost

Hari Sharma, Shivani Singh Tharu, Krishna Gyanwali, Moderator: Sarad Pradhan
12 pm- 1pm/ 23 September 2012

Matribhasha Ma Lekhan (Writing in native tongues)

Tejeshwar Babu Gongh, Krishna Sharbahari, Ramesh Ranjan, Moderator: Suresh Kiran
12 pm- 1pm/ 23 September 2012

Sankat ma Shiksha Pranali

Suresh Raj Sharma, Kedar Bhakta Mathema, Dhananjay Sharma
Moderator: Sudarshan Ghimire
2 pm – 3pm/ 23 September 2012

Mofussil ma Lekhan

Bhupeen Vyakul, Manu Manjil, Seema Aavaas, Ramesh Kshiti, Moderator: Basanta Basnet
2 pm – 3pm/ 23 September 2012

Rewriting History

Ramesh Dhungel, Pratyoush Onta, Moderator: Biushnu Sapkota
3 am – 4 pm/ 23 September 2012

The Beat Generation

Abhi Subedi in Converstation with Sunil Gangopadhyay
3 am – 4 pm/ 23 September 2012

Literary Magazines

Basantaprakash, Abhaya Shrestha, Basudev Adhikari, Moderator: Raman Ghimire
4 pm – 5pm/ 23 September 2012

Naya Nibandha

Madhav Pokhrel, Roshan Sherchan, Govinda Bartaman, Moderator: Khagendra Sangraula
4 pm – 5pm/ 23 September 2012

Natak Jaari Chha

Sunil Pokharel, Anup Baral, Ashesh Malla
5 pm – 6pm/ 23 September 2012

Closing Ceremony